The Federalist Society: From Obscurity to Power

Appendix A:Federalist Society Members in the Bush Administration

Membership in the Federalist Society has long served as a network for ultraconservative legal professionals to discuss political and legal strategy aimed at creating an "intellectual network that extends to all levels of the legal community."140 While membership in the Federalist Society is probably a prerequisite for any law student who hopes to clerk for Supreme Court Justices Antonin Scalia or Clarence Thomas, it is increasingly becoming a pathway to a position within President George W. Bush's administration. The individuals listed below-who are members of or have strong affiliations with the Federalist Society-occupy, or have been nominated to, prominent positions in the Bush administration.141

Department of Justice

  • John Ashcroft, Attorney General
  • Larry Thompson, Deputy Attorney General
  • Ted Olson, Solicitor General
  • Viet Dinh, Assistant Attorney General for Legal Policy
  • Thomas L. Sansonetti, Assistant Attorney General for Environment and Natural Resources
  • Paul Clement, Principal Deputy Solicitor General
  • R. Ted Cruz, Associate Deputy Attorney General
  • Sarah V. Hart, Director, National Institute of Justice

    Back to Top

    Office of White House Counsel

    • Timothy Flanigan, Deputy Counsel
    • Brett Kavanaugh, Associate Counsel
    • Bradford Berenson, Associate Counsel
    • Noel Francisco, Assistant Counsel

      Back to Top

      Department of Energy

      • Spencer Abraham, Secretary
      • Lee Liberman Otis, General Counsel and a co-founder of one of the Society's oldest law school chapters

        Back to Top

        Department of the Interior

        • Gale Norton, Secretary

          Back to Top

          Department of Agriculture

          • James R. Moseley, Deputy Secretary
          • William H. Lash III, Assistant Secretary for Market Access and Compliance

            Back to Top

            Department of Education

            • Brian Jones, General Counsel
            • Gerald Reynolds, Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights

              Back to Top

              Department of Labor

              • Eugene Scalia, Solicitor of Labor Department of Defense
              • Joseph E. Schmitz, Inspector General

                Back to Top

                Department of Health and Human Services

                • Alex Azar III, General Counsel

                  Back to Top

                  State Department

                  • John R. Bolton, Undersecretary for Arms Control and International Security Affairs

                    Back to Top

                    General Services Administration

                    • Daniel Levinson, Inspector General Federal

                      Back to Top

                      Judicial Nominees

                      • Paul G. Cassell, nominated to the U.S. District Court for the District of Utah
                      • Edith Brown Clement, nominated to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
                      • Deborah Cook, nominated to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit142
                      • Miguel Estrada, nominated to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
                      • Harris L. Hartz, nominated to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
                      • Carolyn B. Kuhl, nominated to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
                      • Michael McConnell, nominated to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
                      • Priscilla R. Owen, nominated to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
                      • Jeffrey Sutton, nominated to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
                      • Timothy M. Tymkovich, nominated to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

                        Back to Top

Share this page: Facebook Twitter Digg SU Digg Delicious