Next Up Endorses Young Progressives

PFAW’s Next Up Victory Fund is helping progressive candidates win state and local races across the country with the goal of turning states blue and building a deep bench of progressive candidates The Next Up Victory Fund supports young candidates who reflect the progressive movement and will be champions of our values for years to come.

Learn more about our candidates: ArizonaCalifornia | Colorado | Connecticut | Florida | Georgia | Idaho | Iowa | Maine | Maryland | Minnesota | Michigan | Missouri | Montana | Nevada | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Ohio | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Tennessee | Texas | Virginia | Wisconsin

Find all Next Up candidates, past and present

Arizona


Elora Diaz

Phoenix, AZ Elementary School
District 1 Governing Board
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Kathy Hoffman

AZ Superintendent
Bio | Volunteer

Tony Navarrete

AZ Senate, District 30
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Stephanie Parra

Phoenix, AZ Union Governing
Board, Ward 3
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Gilbert Romero

AZ House, District 21
Bio | Volunteer

Elaissia Sears

West Mesa, AZ Justice of
the Peace
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

California


Matt Haney

San Francisco Board of
Supervisors, District 6
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Colorado


Yadira Caraveo

CO House, District 31
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Rochelle Galindo

Colorado House of Reps,
District 50
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Jena Griswold

CO Secretary of State
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Emily Sirota

CO House, District 9
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

George Stern

Jefferson County, CO
Clerk and Recorder
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Brianna Titone

CO House, District 57
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Alex Valdez

CO House, District 5
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Connecticut


Quentin Phipps

CT House, District 100
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Florida


Jasmine Ali

Leon County, FL Commissioner,
District 1
Bio | Contact | Donate

Pasha “Posh” Baker

Mayor of Sanford, FL
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Dustin Daniels

Mayor of Tallahassee, FL
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Fentrice Driskell

FL House, District 63
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Anna Eskamani

FL House, District 47
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Javier Estevez

FL House, District 105
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Nikki Fried

FL Commissioner of Agriculture
and Consumer Services
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Tammy Garcia

FL House, District 37
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Andrew Gillum

FL Governor
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Ben Ku, Gwinnett County

FL Commission, District 2
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Lee Mangold

FL House, District 28
Bio | Volunteer

Cindy Polo

FL House, District 103
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Sean Shaw

FL Attorney General
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Joshua Simmons

Coral Springs, FL City
Commission, Seat 4
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Georgia


Park Cannon

GA House, District 58
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Jasmine Clark

GA House, District 28
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Essence Johnson

GA House, District 45
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Beth Moore

GA House, District 95
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Sam Park

GA House, District 101
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Nikema Williams

GA Senate, District 39
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Aisha Yaqoob

GA House, District 97
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Idaho


Paulette Jordan

ID Governor
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Iowa


Deidre DeJear

IA Secretary of State
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Zach Wahls

IA Senate, District 37
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Maryland


Allison Berkowitz

MD House, District 7
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Will Jawando

Montgomery County, MD
Council At-Large
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Jazz Lewis

MD House, District 24
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Byron Macfarlane

Howard County, MD
Register of Wills
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Lesley Lopez

MD House, District 39
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Michigan


Derrell Slaughter

Ingram County, MI Commission,
District 3
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Missouri


Michael Butler

Recorder of Deeds St. Louis, MO
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Kevin Windham

MO House, District 85
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Maine


Chloe Maxmin

ME House, District 8
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Minnesota


Mitra Nelson

Saint Paul, MN Council,
Ward 4
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Montana


Jade Bahr

MT House, District 50
Bio | Donate

Nevada


Alexander Assefa

NV House, District 42
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Yvanna Cancela

NV Senate, District 10
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Edgar Flores

NV House, District 28
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Sandra Jauregui

NV House, District 41
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Lindsy Judd

Washoe County, NV
Commissioner, District 5
Bio | Contact | Donate

Howard Watts

NV House, District 15
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Kalie Work

Washoe County, NV Recorder
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

New Mexico


Andrea Romero

NM House, District 46
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

New York


Alessandra Biaggi

NY Senate, District 34
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Zellnor Myrie

NY Senate, District 20
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Jessica Ramos

NY Senate, District 13
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

North Carolina


Sydney Batch

NC House, District 37
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Matt Calabria

Wake County Commission,
NC District 2
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Ashton Clemmons

NC House, District 57
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Jessica Holmes

Wake County, NC Commission,
District 3
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Da’Quan Love

NC House, District 4
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Mujtaba Mohammed

NC Senate, District 38
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Kristen Powers

Alamance County, NC
Board of Commissioners
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Kris Rixon

NC House, District 9
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Ohio


Rachel Crooks

OH House, District 88
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Pennsylvania


Liz Hanbidge

PA House, District 61
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Sara Innamorato

PA House, District 21
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Sara Johnson Rothman

PA House, District 151
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Malcolm Kenyatta

PA House, District 181
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Summer Lee

PA House, District 34
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Katie Muth

PA Senate, District 44
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Rhode Island


Stephen Larbi

Pawtucket, RI School
Committee
Facebook | Email

Roberto Moreno

Pawtucket, RI School
Committee
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Tennessee


Raumesh Akbari

TN Senate, District 29
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Jennifer Edwards

Rutherford County, TN
Commission, District 7
Facebook | Email | Donate

Lakshmi Giroti

Rutherford County, TN
Commission, District 20
Facebook | Donate

Michele Harbin

Sumner County, TN
Commission, District 2
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Lee Harris

Shelby County, TN Mayor
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Katrina Robinson

TN Senate, District 33
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Tami Sawyer

Shelby County, TN Commission,
District 7
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Texas


Devan Allen

Tarrant County, TX Commission,
Precinct 2
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

John Bucy

TX House, District 136
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Sam Hatton

TX House, District 71
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Valerie Hefner

TX House, District 62
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Elizabeth “Eliz” Markowitz

TX Board of Education, District 7
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Andrew Morris

TX House, District 64
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Meghan Scoggins

TX House, District 28
About | Volunteer | Donate

James Talarico

TX House, District 52
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Jessica Tiedt

Williamson County, TX Clerk
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Dee Ann Torres Miller

TX House, District 43
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Erin Zwiener

TX House, District 45
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Virginia


Elizabeth Bennett-Parker

Alexandria City Council, VA
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Canek Aguirre

Alexandria City Council, VA
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

John Taylor Chapman

Alexandria City Council, VA
Bio | Get Involved | Donate

Mo Seifeldein

Alexandria City Council, VA
Bio | Contact | Donate

Tamara Shewmake

Portsmouth, VA School Board
Bio | Donate

Wisconsin


Mandela Barnes

WI Lieutenant Governor
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Arvina Martin

WI Secretary of State
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Find all Next Up candidates, past and present