Learn more about our 2018 and the winners: Alaska | Arizona | California | Colorado | Connecticut | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Illinois | Iowa | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Minnesota | Michigan | Missouri | Montana | Nevada | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Ohio | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Tennessee | Texas | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin
Find current Next Up candidates
Alaska
Tiffany Zulkosky AK House, District 38 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Arizona
Elora Diaz Phoenix, AZ Elementary School District 1 Governing Board Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Alexis Hermosillo Mayor of El Mirage, AZ Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Kathy Hoffman AZ Superintendent Bio | Volunteer |
Jennifer Jermaine AZ House, District 18 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Tony Navarrete AZ Senate, District 30 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Stephanie Parra Phoenix, AZ Union Governing Board, Ward 3 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Elaissia Sears West Mesa, AZ Justice of the Peace Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
California
Jonathan Abboud Santa Barbara, CA Community College District Board of Trustees, Area 6 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Adam Carranza Mountain View, CA School Board Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Matt Haney San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 6 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
José Magaña San Jose, CA Unified School District Board of Trustees, Area 2 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Alfonso Morales Lynwood, CA Unified School Board, District A Bio | Donate |
Sofia Pereira Arcata City Council, CA Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Andres Ramos Compton Community, CA College District Board of Trustees, Area 1 About |
Alma Delia Renteria Lynwood, CA Unified School Board, District A Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Jazmin Robles Arvin City Council, CA Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Gloria Soto Santa Maria, CA City Council, District 3A Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Colorado
Yadira Caraveo CO House, District 31 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Julie Gonzales CO Senate, District 34 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Jena Griswold CO Secretary of State Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Emily Sirota CO House, District 9 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Brianna Titone CO House, District 57 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Alex Valdez CO House, District 5 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Connecticut
Raghib Allie-Brennan CT House, District 2 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Will Haskell CT Senate, District 26 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Quentin Phipps CT House, District 100 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
District of Columbia
Zachary Parker D.C. Board of Education, Ward 5 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Florida
Pasha “Posh” Baker Mayor of Sanford, FL Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Fentrice Driskell FL House, District 63 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Anna Eskamani FL House, District 47 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Nikki Fried FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Dotie Joseph FL House, District 108 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Cindy Polo FL House, District 103 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Joshua Simmons Coral Springs, FL City Commission, Seat 4 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Jennifer Webb FL House, District 69 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Georgia
Everton Blair Gwinnett County, GA Board of Education Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Park Cannon GA House, District 58 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Jasmine Clark GA House, District 108 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Ben Ku, Gwinnett County GA County Commission, District 2 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Beth Moore GA House, District 95 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Sam Park GA House, District 101 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Nikema Williams GA Senate, District 39 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Illinois
Anne Stava-Murray IL House, District 81 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Iowa
Zach Wahls IA Senate, District 37 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Maine
Chloe Maxmin ME House, District 88 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Maryland
Will Jawando Montgomery County, MD Council At-Large Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Jazz Lewis MD House, District 24 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Byron Macfarlane Howard County, MD Register of Wills Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Lesley Lopez MD House, District 39 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Massachusetts
Emily Farrer MA House, 3rd Bristol District Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Natalie Higgins MA House, 4th Worcester District Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Tram Nguyen MA House, 18th Essex District Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Becca Rausch MA Senate, Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex District Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Michigan
Darrin Camilleri MI House, District 23 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Alex Garza MI House, District 12 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Jewell Jones MI House, District 11 Bio | Donate |
Matt Koleszar MI House, District 20 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Jason Morgan Washtenaw County, MI Board of Commissioners, District 8 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Meredith Place Kalamazoo County, MI Board of Commissioners, District 11 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Laurie Pohutsky MI House, District 19 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Gillian Ream Gainsley Ypsilanti, MI School Board Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Derrell Slaughter Ingram County, MI Board of Commissioners, District 3 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Minnesota
Anne Claflin MN House, District 54A Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Heather Edelson MN House, District 49A Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Irene Fernando Hennepin County, MN Commission. District 2 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
April Graves Brooklyn Center City Council, MN Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Alice Mann MN house, District 56B Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Mitra Nelson Saint Paul, MN Council, Ward 4 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Missouri
Michael Butler Recorder of Deeds St. Louis, MO Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Kevin Windham MO House, District 85 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Montana
Jade Bahr MT House, District 50 Bio | Donate |
Nevada
Alexander Assefa NV House, District 42 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Yvanna Cancela NV Senate, District 10 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Edgar Flores NV House, District 28 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Sandra Jauregui NV House, District 41 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Selena Torres NV Assembly, District 3 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Howard Watts NV House, District 15 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Kalie Work Washoe County, NV Recorder Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
New Hampshire
Safiya Wazir NH House, District Merrimack 17 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
New Mexico
Micaela Cadena NM House, District 33 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Andrea Romero NM House, District 46 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
New York
Alessandra Biaggi NY Senate, District 34 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Andrew Gounardes NY Senate, District 22 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Zellnor Myrie NY Senate, District 20 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Jessica Ramos NY Senate, District 13 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Kevin Thomas NY Senate, District 6 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
North Carolina
Sydney Batch NC House, District 37 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Matt Calabria Wake County Commission, NC District 2 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Ashton Clemmons NC House, District 57 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Jessica Holmes Wake County, NC Commission, District 3 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Mujtaba Mohammed NC Senate, District 38 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Ohio
Kathleen Clyde OH Secretary of State Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Michael Stinziano Franklin County, OH Auditor Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Pennsylvania
Liz Hanbidge PA House, District 61 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Sara Innamorato PA House, District 21 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Malcolm Kenyatta PA House, District 181 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Summer Lee PA House, District 34 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Katie Muth PA Senate, District 44 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Jennifer O’Mara PA House, District 165 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Rhode Island
Kat Kerwin Providence, RI City Council, Ward 12 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Stephen Larbi Pawtucket, RI School Committee Facebook | Email |
Roberto Moreno Pawtucket, RI School Committee Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Tennessee
Raumesh Akbari TN Senate, District 29 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Lee Harris Shelby County, TN Mayor Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Katrina Robinson TN Senate, District 33 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Texas
Devan Allen Tarrant County, TX Commission, Precinct 2 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
John Bucy TX House, District 136 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
James Talarico TX House, District 52 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Erin Zwiener TX House, District 45 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Virginia
Elizabeth Bennett-Parker Alexandria City Council, VA Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Canek Aguirre Alexandria City Council, VA Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
John Taylor Chapman Alexandria City Council, VA Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Mo Seifeldein Alexandria City Council, VA Bio | Contact | Donate |
Tamara Shewmake Portsmouth, VA School Board Bio | Donate |
Washington
Emily Randall WA Senate, District 26 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
West Virginia
Sammi Brown WV House of Delegate, District 65 Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Wisconsin
Mandela Barnes WI Lieutenant Governor Bio | Volunteer | Donate |
Sarah Godlewski WI State Treasurer Bio | Volunteer | Donate |