Next Up Endorses Young Progressive Candidates

PFAW’s Next Up Victory Fund is helping progressive candidates win state and local races across the country with the goal of turning states blue and building a deep bench of progressive candidates The Next Up Victory Fund supports young candidates who reflect the progressive movement and will be champions of our values for years to come.

Learn more about our candidates in:
Arizona | California | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida
Georgia | Illinois | Maryland | Minnesota | North Carolina | Ohio
Pennsylvania | TexasWest Virginia | Wisconsin

Find all Next Up candidates, past and present.

2020 Endorsements

 

Arizona

Casey Clowes
Casey Clowes
Tempe City Council, At-Large, AZ
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

California

Emilio Huerta
Emilio Huerta

Kern County Supervisor, District 4, CA
Bio | Volunteer | Donate
Elizabeth Romero
Elizabeth Romero
State Senate District 28, CA
Bio | Donate
Michael Tubbs
Michael Tubbs
Mayor of Stockton, CA
Bio
Katie Valenzuela
Katie Valenzuela
Sacramento City Council, District 4, CA
BioVolunteer | Donate

Delaware

Sarah McBride
Sarah McBride
Delaware State Senate, District 1, DE
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

District of Columbia

Markus Batchelor
Markus Batchelor
DC Council At-Large, DC
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Florida

David Arreola
David Arreola
Gainesville City Commissioner, District 3, FL
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Georgia

Ted Terry
Ted Terry
DeKalb County Commission Super, District 6, GA
Bio | Donate

Illinois

Michael Crowner
Michael Crowner
Illinois State Senate, District 49, IL
BioVolunteer | Donate

Maryland

Raaheela Ahmed
Raaheela Ahmed
Prince George’s County School Board, District 5, MD
Bio | Volunteer | Donate
Brandon Scott
Brandon Scott

Mayor of Baltimore, MD
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Minnesota

Sydney Jordan
Sydney Jordan

MN House, District 60A
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

North Carolina

Dimple Ajmera
Dimple Ajmera

North Carolina State Treasurer
Bio | VolunteerDonate
Chaz Beasley
Chaz Beasley
North Carolina Lieutenant Governor
Bio | Volunteer | Donate
Jenna Wadsworth
Jenna Wadsworth
North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture
Bio | VolunteerDonate

Ohio

Laurel Johnson
Laurel Johnson

Ohio State House, District 3
Bio | Volunteer
Morgan Showen
Morgan Showen
Ohio State House, District 54
Bio | Volunteer | Donate
Zach Stepp
Zach Stepp
Ohio State House, District 55
Bio | VolunteerDonate

Pennsylvania

Jessica Benham
Jessica Benham

Pennsylvania State House, District 36
Bio | VolunteerDonate
Amanda Cappelletti
Amanda Cappelletti
Pennsylvania State Senate, District 17
Bio | Donate
Sarah Innamorato
Sara Innamorato

Pennsylvania State House, District 21
BioDonate
Emily Kinkead
Emily Kinkead
Pennsylvania State House, District 20
Bio | Volunteer | Donate
Summer Lee
Summer Lee

Pennsylvania State House, District 34
BioDonate

Texas

Elias Diaz
Elias Diaz
Eagle Pass City Council, Place 2, TX
Bio | Volunteer | Donate
Jose Garza
José Garza
Travis County District Attorney, TX
BioVolunteerDonate
Eric Holguin
Eric Holguin
Texas State House, District 32
Bio | Volunteer | Donate
Natali Hurtado
Natali Hurtado
Texas State House, District 126
Bio | Volunteer | Donate
Kendric Jones
Kendric Jones
Waller County Commissioner, Precinct 3, TX
BioVolunteerDonate

Eliz Markowitz

Texas State House, District 28
Bio | Volunteer | Donate
Rish Oberoi
Rish Oberoi
Texas State House, District 26
BioVolunteerDonate
Clayton Tucker
Clayton Tucker
Texas Senate, District 24
BioVolunteerDonate

West Virginia


Stephen Smith

WV Governor
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Wisconsin

Marina Dimitrijevic
Marina Dimitrijevic

Milwaukee Common Council,
District 14, WI
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Chris Larson

Milwaukee County Executive, WI
Bio | Volunteer | Donate

Find all Next Up candidates, past and present