People For the American Way
[…] Above all else, it is imperative that any Acting Commissioner be a professional currently working at the IRS and without any indications that he or she is an ally of the President or any key members of the President’s team (like Treasury Secretary Mnuchin).

IRS Vacancy is Imminent

The IRS website notes that John Koskinen’s last day in office as Commissioner of the Internal Revenue is November 9, 2017 and that the next Commissioner’s 5 year term begins on November 13, 2017.1

That is consistent with 26 U.S. Code § 7803(a)(1)(B), which states that, “The term of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall be a 5-year term, beginning with a term to commence on November 13, 1997. Each subsequent term shall begin on the day after the date on which the previous term expires.”2

The Senate has not yet received a nomination for a successor to John Koskinen.3 It seems likely that a nomination cannot be made and confirmation received within the window of time now available to the Senate.

Trump Administration Practices Create Cause for Concern