All Next Up Victory Fund Endorsees, Past and Present

The Next Up Victory Fund supports young candidates who reflect the progressive movement and will be champions of our values for years to come. Below see all Next Up candidates since the launch of the initiative in July 2017.

By State: Alabama | ArizonaCalifornia | Colorado | Connecticut | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Missouri | Montana | Nebraska | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Dakota | North Carolina | Oklahoma | Ohio | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Texas | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia | Wisconsin

Find current Next Up candidates

Alabama


Cleo King
, 2018
Mayor of Bessemer, AL

Arizona


Elora Diaz
, 2018
Phoenix Elementary School
Board, District 1

Alexis Hermosillo
, 2018
Mayor of El Mirage, AZ

Kathy Hoffman
, 2018
AZ Superintendent

Jennifer Jermaine
, 2018
AZ House, District 18

Matthew Marquez
, 2018
AZ Senate, District 20

Tony Navarrete
, 2018
AZ Senate, District 30

Stephanie Parra
, 2018
Phoenix, AZ Union Governing
Board, Ward 3

Channel Powe
, 2018
Maricopa County, AZ Justice of
the Peace, Downtown District

Gilbert Romero
, 2018
AZ House, District 21

Elaissia Sears
, 2018
West Mesa, AZ Justice
of the Peace

Brianna Westbroo
, 2018
AZ Senate, District 22

California


Jonathan Abboud
, 2018
Santa Barbara, CA Community College District Board of Trustees, Area 6

Irella Blackwood
, 2018
Alameda County, CA Auditor-Controller/Clerk-Recorder

Adam Carranza
, 2018
Mountain View, CA School Board

Wendy Carrillo, 2017
CA State Assembly, District 51

David Diaz, 2017
El Monte, CA Union High
School District

Irene Fernando
, 2018
Hennepin County, MN
Commission. District 2

Robert Fuentes
, 2018
Fresno Unified School District Board of Trustees Area 1, CA

Matt Haney
, 2018
San Francisco Board of
Supervisors, District 6

Christy Holstege, 2017
Palm Springs, CA City Council

Caro Jaurequi, 2017
Whittier, CA City School District,
Board of Education


Kayla Jones
, 2018
Mayor of Seaside, CA

Geneviéve Jones-Wright
, 2018
San Diego, CA District Attorney

Tamika L’ecluse
, 2018
Sacramento City, CA
Council District 5


Igor Tregub
, 2018
Berkeley City Council
District 1


José Magaña
, 2018
San Jose, CA Unified School
District Board of Trustees,
Area 2

Alfonso Morales
, 2018
Lynwood, CA Unified School
Board, District A

Sofia Pereira, 2018
Arcata City Council, CA

Andres Ramos
, 2018
Compton, CA Community
College District Board
of Trustees, Area 1

Jazmin Robles, 2018
Arvin City Council, CA

Alma Delia Renteria
, 2018
Lynwood, CA Unified School
Board, District A

Gloria Soto
, 2018
Santa Maria, CA City
Council, District 3A

Colorado


Tay Anderson, 2017
Denver School Board, District 4

Suzie Brundage, 2017
Thornton, CO City Council

Yadira Caraveo
, 2018
CO House, District 31

Kyra deGruy, 2017
Lakewood, CO City
Council, Ward 1

Jackson Dreiling, 2017
Westminster, CO City Council

Rochelle Galindo
, 2018
Colorado House of Reps,
District 50

Jena Griswold
, 2018
CO Secretary of State

Julie Gonzales
, 2018
CO Senate, District 34

Emily Sirota
, 2018
CO House, District 9

George Stern
, 2018
Jefferson County, CO
Clerk and Recorder

Brianna Titone
, 2018
CO House, District 57

Alex Valdez
, 2018
CO House, District 5

Connecticut


Raghib Allie-Brennan
, 2018
CT House, District 2

Caitlin Clarkson Pereira
, 2018
CT House, District 132

Will Haskell
, 2018
CT Senate, District 26

Rebekah Harriman-Stites
, 2018
CT House, District 106

Quentin Phipps
, 2018
CT House, District 100

Baird Welch-Collins
, 2018
CT House, District 38

District of Columbia


Zachary Parker
, 2018
D.C. Board of Education,
Ward 5

Florida


Jasmine Ali
, 2018
Leon County, FL Commissioner,
District 1

Pasha “Posh” Baker
, 2018
Mayor of Sanford, FL

Dustin Daniels
, 2018
Mayor of Tallahassee, FL

Fentrice Driskell
, 2018
FL House, District 63

Anna Eskamani
, 2018
FL House, District 47

Javier Estevez
, 2018
FL House, District 105

Nikki Fried
, 2018
FL Commissioner of Agriculture
and Consumer Services

Tammy Garcia
, 2018
FL House, District 37

Dotie Joseph, 
2018
FL House, District 108

Lee Mangold
, 2018
FL House, District 28

Cindy Polo
, 2018
FL House, District 103

Sean Shaw
, 2018
FL Attorney General

Joshua Simmons
, 2018
Coral Springs, FL City
Commission, Seat 4

Andrew Gillum
, 2018
FL Governor

Cedric McMinn
, 2018
FL House, District 109

Jennifer Webb
, 2018
FL House, District 69

Georgia


Park Cannon
, 2018
GA House, District 58

Jasmine Clark
, 2018
GA House, District 108

Essence Johnson
, 2018
GA House, District 45

Ben Ku
, 2018
GA County Commission, District 2

Beth Moore
, 2018
GA House, District 95

Bee Nguyen
, 2017
State Representative, District 89

Sam Park
, 2018
GA House, District 101

Sachin Varghese, 2017
State Representative, District 89

Nikema Williams
, 2018
GA Senate, District 39

Aisha Yaqoob
, 2018
GA House, District 97

Idaho


Paulette Jordan
, 2018
ID Governor

Illinois


Hadiya Afzal
, 2018
DuPage County, IL
Board, District 4

Anne Stava-Murray
, 2018
IL House, District 81

Indiana


Amie Neiling
, 2018
IN House, District 32

Tim Swager
, 2018
Board of Commissioners of St.
Joseph County, IN, District 1

Iowa


Deidre DeJear
, 2018
IA Secretary of State

Zach Wahls
, 2018
IA Senate, District 37

Kansas


Logan Heley, 2017
Overland Park, KS City Council

Maine


Marpheen Chann, 2017
Portland, ME City Council, District 5

Ben Chin, 2017
Lewiston, ME Mayor

Chloe Maxmin
, 2018
ME House, District 88

Maryland


Angela Angel
, 2018
MD Senate, District 25

Allison Berkowitz
, 2018
MD House, District 7

Candace Hollingsworth
, 2018
Prince George’s County,
MD Council, District 2

Ashwani Jain
, 2018
Montgomery County, MD
Council At-Large

Will Jawando
, 2018
Montgomery County, MD
Council At-Large

Jazz Lewis
, 2018
MD House, District 24

Byron Macfarlane
, 2018
Howard County, MD
Register of Wills

Ashanti Martinez
, 2018
MD House, District 22

Lesley Lopez
, 2018
MD House, District 39

Maurice Simpson, Jr.
, 2018
MD House, District 24

Massachusetts


Emily Farrer
, 2018
MA House, 3rd Bristol District

Natalie Higgins
, 2018
MA House, 4th Worcester District

Adriane B. Musgrave, 2017
Cambridge, MA City Council

Tram Nguyen
, 2018
MA House, 18th Essex District

Nadya Okamoto, 2017
Cambridge, MA City Council

Becca Rausch
, 2018
MA Senate, Norfolk, Bristol
& Middlesex District

Sumbul Siddiqui, 2017
Cambridge, MA City Council

Vatsady Sivongxay, 2017
Cambridge, MA City Council

Michigan


Nada Al-Hanooti, 2017
Dearborn, MI City Council

Joey Andrews
, 2018
MI House, District 79

Erin Byrnes, 2017
Dearborn, MI City Council

Darrin Camilleri
, 2018
MI House, District 23

Jewell Jones
, 2018
MI House, District 11

Alex Garza
, 2018
MI House, District 12

Garlin Gilchrist, 2017
Detroit, MI City Clerk

Brian Jackson, 2017
Lansing City, MI Council

Mike Herrera Johnson
, 2018
Kent County, MI Board of
Commissioners, District 7

Myya Jones
, 2018
MI House, District 4

Matt Koleszar
, 2018
MI House, District 20

Jason Morgan
, 2018
Washtenaw County, MI Board of
Commissioners, District 8

Meredith Place
, 2018
Kalamazoo County, MI Board of
Commissioners, District 11

Laurie Pohutsky
, 2018
MI House, District 19

Gillian Ream Gainsley
, 2018
Ypsilanti, MI School Board

Peter Spadafore, 2017
Lansing, MI City Council

Raymond E. King Jr.
, 2018
Kent County, MI Commission,
District 6

Derrell Slaughter
, 2018
Ingram County, MI Commission,
District 3

Aaron Stephens, 2017
East Lansing, MI City Council

Donald Stuckey
, 2018
MI House, District 9

Maria Taylor, 2017
Farmington, MI City Council

Allison Quast-Lents
, 2018
MI House, District 99

Coleman Young II, 2017
Mayor of Detroit, MI

Minnesota


Melvin Carter, 2017
Mayor of Saint Paul, MN

Anne Claflin
, 2018
MN House, District 54A

Heather Edelson
, 2018
MN House, District 49A

Irene Fernando
, 2018
Hennepin, MN County Commission,
District 2

April Graves
, 2018
Brooklyn Center City Council, MN

Alice Mann
, 2018
MN house, District 56B

Patrick Martin, 2017
Bloomington, MN City Council

Mitra Nelson
, 2018
Saint Paul, MN Council, Ward 4

Jillia Pessenda, 2017
Minneapolis, MN City Council

Missouri


Michael Butler
, 2018
Recorder of Deeds St. Louis, MO

Kevin Windham
, 2018
MO House, District 85

Montana


Jade Bahr
, 2018
MT House, District 50

Nebraska


Jennifer Hernandez
, 2018
NE Clerk of the District Court

Nevada


Alexander Assefa
, 2018
NV House, District 42

Yvanna Cancela
, 2018
NV Senate, District 10

Edgar Flores
, 2018
NV House, District 28

Sandra Jauregui
, 2018
NV House, District 41

Lindsy Judd
, 2018
Washoe County, NV Commissioner,
District 5

Selena Torres
, 2018
NV Assembly, District 3

Howard Watts
, 2018
NV House, District 15

Kalie Work
, 2018
Washoe County, NV Recorder

New Hampshire


Safiya Wazir
, 2018
NH State House, District Merrimack 17

New Jersey


Harrison Burke, 2017
Hillsborough, NJ Township Committee

Christine Lui Chen, 2017
NJ State Senate District 23

Balvir Singh, 2017
Burlington County, NJ Freeholder

New Mexico


Micaela Cadena
, 2018
NM State House District 33

New York


Gabrielle Anzalone
, 2018
Lindenhurst Board of Education

Alessandra Biaggi
, 2018
NY Senate, District 34

Ronnie Cho, 2017
NY City Council, District 2

Amanda Farias, 2017
NY City Council, District 18

Jack Harrington, 2017
Brookhaven, NY Town Supervisor

Andrew Gounardes
, 2018
NY Senate, District 22

Corey Johnson, 2017
NY City Council, District 3

Angela Marinucci
, 2018
Erie County, NY Clerk

Zellnor Myrie
, 2018
NY Senate, District 20

Jessica Ramos
, 2018
NY Senate, District 13

Carlina Rivera, 2017
NY City Council, District 2

Jasmine Robinson

NY Senate, District 23

Jimmy Pearson, 2017
Dutchess County, NY Legislature,
District 25

Dylan Schwartz, 2017
New York City Council, District 51

Kevin Thomas
, 2018
NY Senate, District 6

Marjorie Velazquez, 2017
New York City Council, District 13

Gregory Young, 2017
Gloversville, NY City
Council, Ward 5

North Carolina


Dimple Ajmera, 2017
Charlotte, NC City Council At Large

Zainab Baloch, 2017
Raleigh, NC City Council At Large

Sydney Batch
, 2018
NC House, District 37

Josh Boschee
, 2018
ND Secretary of State

Matt Calabria
, 2018
Wake County Commission,
NC, District 2

Ashton Clemmons

NC House, District 57

Clark Covolo, 2017
Rocky Mount, NC City Council,
Ward 6

Irving Allen, 2017
Greensboro, NC City Council

Levon Barnes, 2017
Durham, NC City Council, Ward 2

Calvin Deutschbein, 2017
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools,
Board of Education

Pierce Freelon, 2017
Durham, NC Mayor

Jessica Holmes
, 2018
Wake County, NC Commission,
District 3

Da’Quan Love
, 2018
NC House, District 4

Mujtaba Mohammed
, 2018
NC Senate, District 38

Kristen Powers
, 2018
Alamance County, NC Board
of Commissioners

Kris Rixon
, 2018
NC House, District 9

Olivia Scott, 2017
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Board of Education, District 3

Caroline Walker
, 2018
NC Senate, District 35

Uriah Ward, 2017
Greenville, NC City Council,
District 3

Ohio


Aryeh Alex, 2017
Franklin Township, OH Trustee

Paul Bradley
, 2018
OH Senate, District 5

Rachel Crooks
, 2018
OH House, District 88

Tamaya Dennard, 2017
Cincinnati, OH City Council

Christine Fisher
, 2018
OH House, District 27

Daniel Gordon, 2017
Bowling Green, OH City Council

Lis Kenneth Regula
, 2018
Portage County, OH Auditor

Megan Kilgore, 2017
Columbus, OH City Auditor

Taylor Sappington
, 2018
OH House, District 94

Chris Seelbach, 2017
Cincinnati, OH City Councilmember

Michael Stinziano
, 2018
Franklin County, OH Auditor

Cassimir Svigelj
, 2018
OH House, District 16

Kathleen Clyde
, 2018
OH Secretary of State

Oklahoma


Shay White
, 2018
OK House, District 77

Pennsylvania


Mark Barbee, 2017
Mayor of Bridgeport, PA

Chuck Black, 2017
Williamsport, PA Area School Board

Shanna Danielson
, 2018
PA House, District 92

Liz Hanbidge
, 2018
PA House, District 61

Sara Innamorato,
2018
PA House, District 21

Sara Johnson Rothman
, 2018
PA House, District 151

Rod Irish, 2017
Washington, PA Township Supervisor

Beth Jacksier, 2017
Bridgeport, PA City Council, Ward 1

Malcolm Kenyatta,
2018
PA House, District 181

Liz Kishbaugh, 2017
Mifflin County, PA Register
and Recorder

Summer Lee,
2018
PA House, District 34

Katie Muth
, 2018
PA Senate, District 44

Jennifer O’Mara
, 2018
PA House, District 165

Jenna Ott, 2017
North Penn, PA School Board

Heather Ward, 2017
Tredyffrin/Easttown, PA School
Board, Region 3

Virginia


Canek Aguirre
, 2018
Alexandria City Council, VA

Elizabeth Bennett-Parker
, 2018
Alexandria City Council, VA

Justin Fairfax
, 2017
Lieutenant Governor

Stephanie Morales, 2017
Commonwealth’s Attorney of Portsmouth

Jennifer Carroll Foy
, 2017
State Representative, District 2

Joshua Cole
, 2017
State Representative, District 28

Chris Hurst
, 2017
State Representative, District 12

Danica Roem
, 2017
State Representative, District 13

Kelly Fowler
, 2017
State Representative, District 21

Tamara Shewmake
, 2018
Portsmouth, VA School Board

Donte Tanner
, 2017
State Representative, District 40

Kathy Tran
, 2017
State Representative, District 42

Lee Carter
, 2017
State Representative, District 50

Jamaal Johnston
, 2017
State Representative, District 60

Karrie Delaney
, 2017
State Representative, District 67

Jay Jones
, 2017
State Representative, District 89

Mo Seifeldein
, 2018
Alexandria City Council, VA

John Taylor Chapman
, 2018
Alexandria City Council, VA

Schuyler VanValkenburg
, 2017
State Representative, District 72

Rhode Island


Kat Kerwin
, 2018
Providence, RI City
Council, Ward 12

Stephen Larbi
, 2018
Pawtucket, RI School Committee

Roberto Moreno
, 2018
Pawtucket, RI School Committee

Texas


Devan Allen
, 2018
Tarrant County, TX
Commission, Precinct 2

John Bucy
, 2018
TX House, District 136

Sam Hatton
, 2018
TX House, District 71

Valerie Hefner
, 2018
TX House, District 62

Brandy Jones
, 2018
Denton County, TX Commissioner,
Precinct 2

Elizabeth “Eliz” Markowitz
, 2018
TX Board of Education,
District 7

Andrew Morris
, 2018
TX House, District 64

Meghan Scoggins
, 2018
TX House, District 28

James Talarico
, 2018
TX House, District 52

Jessica Tiedt
, 2018
Williamson County, TX Clerk

Dee Ann Torres Miller
, 2018
TX House, District 43

Erin Zwiener
, 2018
TX House, District 45

Tennessee


Raumesh Akbari
, 2018
TN Senate District 29

Jennifer Edwards
, 2018
Rutherford County, TN
Commission, District 7

Lakshmi Giroti
, 2018
Commission, District 20

Michele Harbin
, 2018
Sumner County, TN
Commission, District 2

Lee Harris
, 2018
Shelby County, TN Mayor

Katrina Robinson
, 2018
TN Senate, District 33

West Virginia


Sammi Brown
, 2018
WV House, District 65

Wisconsin


Mandela Barnes
, 2018
WI Lieutenant Governor

Justin Boneau
, 2018
WA House, District 42

Sarah Godlewski
, 2018
WI State Treasurer

Brittany Keyes
, 2018
WI House, District 31, 2018

Alyson Leahy
, 2018
WI Senate, District 85

Arvina Martin
, 2018
WI Secretary of State

Emily Randall
, 2018
WA Senate, District 26

Find current Next Up candidates